you need
  • - the base for receiving citizenship;
  • - legal residence in the Russian Federation not less than 5 years of age or degree of Russian professional educational institution;
  • - a package of documents in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Migration Service or the consular post.
Guide
1
One of the grounds for obtaining Russian citizenship are family ties with Russians.As a rule, it occurs if the citizenship of the Russian Federation is one of the parents or the husband (wife).The basis for citizenship of the Russian Federation serves as a contender for the end of the Russian vocational schools, vocational school or from the person (the former vocational sch
ool) and higher: college (college) or university.

In other cases, the foreigner, including the Ukrainians, who lived in the Russian Federation not less than 5 years, may try to become a Russian citizen within the quota determined by the authorities in the region of his residence.
2
In most cases, foreigners must first obtain a temporary residence permit.To do this, contact the Department of the Federal Migration Service, serving the address of his alleged residence in the Russian Federation.It can be a house of relatives, own (in this case the least problems) or removable, if the owners do not mind in the design of the RWP, and subsequently residence permits (these will not be easy to find).

In addition to providing the necessary documents required to pass a medical examination.A temporary residence permit is given for three years, then it should be extended for the same period, which confirm the availability of funds for the year stay in Russia (certificate from the bank or from work).
3
For graduates of Russian schools provided a special procedure.They should be treated immediately on the adoption of citizenship in the consular offices of the Russian Federation in Ukraine, located in Kiev, Kharkov, Simferopol and Lviv - depending on the Ukrainian residence of the applicant.

Get a list of the required documents, the requirements to them, find out the size of the consular fees and the distribution of the country's regions for the consular district can be found in the Russian diplomatic mission.Is the information on the website of the Russian Embassy in Kiev.

Prerequisite - Russian diploma must be received no earlier than the summer of 2002.
4
Ukrainian citizens legally lived in Russia five years, it is necessary to apply to the territorial divisions of the Federal Migration Service at the place of their registration in Russia.There they prompt a package of necessary documents, their requirements, and details of the amount of duty to pay them.