Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia) - a small bird of gray-brown color with a reddish tail.Its size is slightly larger than a sparrow.Nests Nightingale in Eastern Europe (except for the north), in the center and south of Western Siberia.In winter flies to the southern half of East Africa (tropical part).Nightingales return home in the spring, in early May.Upon arrival once occupied by dense shrub seedlings, they build their nests.It was only after 4-5 days after the "housewarming" when the first shoots of breaks in the trees, th
e nightingales begin poured its magnificent trills.
only males sing.And they sing to win the female.The song - a sign of courtship girlfriend, who at this time silently sitting far away from the singer and listens carefully.And the virtuosity of the nightingale will entice the female, the more likely their union.Nightingale sings, sitting on a twig low from the ground.During zazyvno "concert", he forgets about the hazard and demonstrating its ability to so enthusiastically that the bird can come close and even touch his hand.
Thus, denying the legend, invented by the poets that the nightingales sing only at night, takes songbird trills in the daytime, the day it just slightly damp sounds of other birds.
won the female nightingale continued its concerts until such time as his girlfriend not stay young.It takes a little more than 2 weeks.His singing father of a family as it encourage the female in her difficult task, and notifies her that everything is calm around.Nightingale pauses as soon as the chicks are born, so as not to attract attention to their nest of birds and animals.Now he is alert and will publish a short cries that warn about the dangers of female.
singing nightingales can be heard only in the spring, as the rest of the time the relatively short summer the nightingales will not have to courtship and singing songs.They already need to bring up, to educate, to teach their young to fly.After the fall since the grown chicks nightingales again have to migrate to a warmer climate.