you need
  • - application;
  • - your birth certificate (copy);
  • - Proof of residence of your parents in Bessarabia until 28 June 194
    0;
  • - documents confirming the citizenship of another state;
  • - passport (copy);
  • - certificate of no criminal record from the country of which you are at the time of the appeal to the citizenship of the Republic of Moldova.
Guide
1
For registration you will need to write citizenship application form addressed to the President of the Republic of Moldova in the department of registration and documentation of population in the community.
2
The application must be accompanied by the following documents: - your birth certificate (copy) - Proof of residence of your parents in Bessarabia until 28 June 1940; - documents confirming the existence of citizenship of another country- Passport (copy); - a certificate of no criminal record from the country of which you are at the time of an appeal against citizenship of the Republic of Moldova.
3
If you had never lived in Moldova, you have the right to obtain Moldovan citizenship under the naturalization.For this you need to satisfy the following conditions: - for some time to legally reside in the Republic of Moldova; - know the state language and the Constitution of the Republic; - have a legal source of income - to abandon the existing citizenship of another strany.Srok consideration of the application for citizenship from the date of receiptdocuments is 1 year.
4
If you are not a refugee, minimum stay in Moldova, for citizenship - 10 years.If you live with parents, or children who have citizenship of the republic, the minimum stay - 3 years.In addition, you have the right to apply for citizenship of the Republic of Moldova after 3 years of marriage to a citizen of the Republic, regardless of the time of your stay in its territory.
5
apply for the purchase of Moldovan citizenship can the diplomatic mission or consular office of the Republic of Moldova who are abroad.This is especially true for those living in other countries.